Nos. A11A0901 A11A0902.
[…] State, 301 Ga.App. 866, 868(1)(a), 689 S.E.2d 132 (2010).
2. Relying on Connelly v. State, Mitchell and Dawson contend the evidence was insufficient to support the convictions for misdemeanor obstruction of an officer because the police officer never “announced his identity, character or purpose as a peace officer as required by OCGA § 16–10–24(a).”
298 Ga.App. 223, 679 S.E.2d 790 (2009) (physical precedent only).
In his appellate brief, Dawson expressly adopted Mitchell's argument as to this claim of error.
FN17. Reddick v. State, 298 Ga.App. 155, 156(1), 679 S.E.2d 380 (2009).
Under OCGA § 16–10–24(a), “a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his duties is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Thus, as one of the essential elements of this misdemeanor offense, the state must show that the defendant committed the act knowingly and wilfully.
Mitchell's and Dawson's assertion that there was no evidence of a knowing and wilful obstruction is not supported by the record.