Nos. A11A0901 A11A0902.
[…] Because we find no merit in the assertions, we affirm the convictions.
1. Mitchell and Dawson were charged with burglary by unlawfully entering the dwelling house and building of another to commit a theft. They contend the evidence was insufficient to support their convictions for burglary because there was no showing that they entered any building. This argument is unavailing.
OCGA § 16–7–1(a) provides: “A person commits the offense of burglary when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he enters or remains within the dwelling house of another or any building....” See Mezick v. State, 291 Ga.App. 257, 259(2), 661 S.E.2d 635 (2008) (a shed used to store, shelter, and safeguard goods was a building for purposes of OCGA § 16–7–1(a)).
In his appellate brief, Dawson expressly adopted Mitchell's argument as to this claim of error.
3. Arroyo v.