Mitchell v. State
[…] Ind. Code § 35-47-1-5. A "handgun" is defined by Indiana Code Section 35-47-1-6 as any firearm capable of being fired with one hand or having certain measurements.

The statute defining deadly weapon has since been updated to also include "(3) an animal . . . that is: (A) readily capable of causing serious bodily injury; and (B) used in the commission of a crime," and "(4) A biological disease, virus, or organism that is capable of causing serious bodily injury." I.C. § 35-31.5-2-86(a). The term does not include a taser or similar stun device when used by "law enforcement officer who has been trained in the use of the device and who uses the device in accordance with the law enforcement officer's training and while lawfully engaged in the execution of official duties." Id. § 86(b). None of these provisions are pertinent to our analysis.

[¶11] Mitchell argues that the State failed to establish that he used a handgun in a manner that could have caused serious bodily injury.