No. 3000
[…] State, 239 Md. App. 571, 607 (2018) (citation omitted). "We do not reweigh the evidence but simply ask whether there was sufficient evidence - either direct or circumstantial - that could have possibly persuaded a rational jury to conclude that the defendant was guilty of the crime(s) charged." Id. (emphasis omitted). "In doing so, [w]e defer to the fact finder's opportunity to assess the credibility of witnesses, weigh the evidence, and resolve conflicts in the evidence[.]" Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
The State charged Mr. Mitchell with a violation of § 4-204 of the Criminal Law Article (Crim. Law), which provides that "[a] person may not use a firearm in the commission of a crime of violence . . . or any felony, whether the firearm is operable or inoperable at the time of the crime." To convict Mr. Mitchell of that offense, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) a firearm was used by Mr. Mitchell, and (2) that Mr. Mitchell used a firearm in the commission of a felony or a crime of violence. Hallowell v. State, 235 Md. App. 484, 507 (2018).