No. 3D17-2718
[…] The defendant contends that the trial court erred by not permitting him to cross-examine the State's eyewitness as to his arrest for aggravated assault upon his neighbor. As there was no basis to admit the eyewitness' prior unrelated arrest for aggravated assault, we disagree.
Section 90.610(1), Florida Statutes (2018), provides: "A party may attack the credibility of any witness, including an accused, by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of 1 year under the law under which the witness was convicted, or if the crime involved dishonesty or a false statement regardless of the punishment . . . ." In the instant case, although the State's eyewitness was arrested for aggravated assault, he was not convicted. Therefore, there is no basis to admit his arrest for aggravated assault under section 90.610(1).