No. D–2008–582.
[…] The record reflects the defense had evidence of two incidents, one in which Rogers stabbed Frerene and the other in which Frerene assaulted Rogers, which occurred in April 2000 and September 1999. The trial court ruled this evidence inadmissible. However, the defense sought to question Frerene, Rogers, and Hopson about the incidents for purposes of attacking the witnesses' credibility pursuant to 12 O.S.2001, § 2608.
12 O.S.2001, § 2608(B)(1) provides:
B. Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting his credibility, other than conviction of crime as provided in Section 2609 of this Code, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may, however, in the discretion of the court, if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness if they:
1. Concern his character for truthfulness or untruthfulness:
...
¶ 58 The Sixth Amendment guarantees a defendant the right to cross-examine witnesses; it also allows a trial judge to place reasonable limits on cross-examination. Thrasher v. State, 2006 OK CR 15, ¶ 7, 134 P.3d 846, 849 citing Delaware v.