Civil Action 21-675-SDD-RLB
[…] (See Rec. Doc. 20-2).
On June 20, 2022, SFIC (the sole remaining defendant) filed in this action an unopposed Motion to Enforce Stay and Notice of Liquidation and Statutory Stay. (R. Doc. 20). Through this motion, SFIC asserted that it had been declared insolvent and placed into liquidation, and sought an “automatic statutory stay of all claims against SFIC and any party which it is obligated to defend as provided by La. R.S. 22:2068(A).” (R. Doc. 20 at 1). The referenced provision of the Louisiana Insurance Guaranty Law, La. R.S. 22:2051, et seq, provides that “[a]ll proceedings in which the insolvent insurer is a party or is obligated to defend a party in any court in this state shall be stayed for six months and such additional time as may be determined by the court from the date the insolvency is determined to permit proper defense by the association of all pending causes of action.” La. R.S. 22:2068(A). The district judge ordered a stay of the action for six months, or until December 15, 2022, pursuant to La. R.S. 22:2068(A). (R. Doc. 21).
On June 29, 2023, Plaintiffs filed the instant Motion, over six months after the stay was lifted. (R. Doc. 22).