50287-2022
[…] Ramlow raised valid arguments related to the difficulties in appealing the issuance of a protection order when that order is not renewed.
Mitchell seeks an award of attorney fees under Idaho Code section 12-107. Idaho Code section 12-107 does not provide for an award of attorney fees on appeal-it provides for costs on appeal when "a new trial is ordered" or "when a judgment is modified" within the trial court's discretion. Section 12-107 states, "[i]n all other cases the prevailing party shall recover costs, including his costs below when the appeal is to the district court." I.C. § 12-107(2). We decline to award attorney fees or costs to Mitchell under this section.
Mitchell also seeks costs on appeal under Idaho Appellate Rule 40(b). As the prevailing party, she is entitled to costs on appeal.
IV. CONCLUSION