Mitchell v. People
[…] "The Administrative Review Law provides that parties to a proceeding before an administrative review agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial review of an agency's administrative decision unless review is sought within the time and manner set forth in the statute." Nudell v. Forest Preserve District of Cook County, 207 Ill. 2d 409, 413-14 (2003); 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2012) ("Unless review is sought of an administrative decision within the time and in the manner herein provided, the parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial review of such administrative decision."). "Every action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days