Mitchell v. Park Nicollet Clinic
[…] Schmidgall v. FilmTec Corp., 644 N.W.2d 801, 804 (Minn. 2002). Whether a particular act constitutes employment misconduct is a question of law, which an appellate court reviews de novo. Scheunemann v. Radisson S. Hotel, 562 N.W.2d 32, 34 (Minn. App. 1997). Whether the employee committed the particular act, however, is a question of fact. Id. This court reviews the ULJ's factual findings "in the light most favorable to the decision." Skarhus v. Davanni's Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 344 (Minn. App. 2006).

Under Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 2(a) (Supp. 2009), "[a] quit from employment occurs when the decision to end the employment was, at the time the employment ended, the employee's," and under Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 5(a) (2008), "[a] discharge from employment occurs when any words or actions by an employer would lead a reasonable employee to believe that the employer will no longer allow the employee to work for the employer in any capacity." The ULJ determined that Mitchell was discharged from employment, and Mitchell does not challenge that determination.