holding that statutes are presumed to be constitutional and will be construed so as to render them valid
[…] Seven years later, on November 30, 1977, he married Respondent, Roberta Owens (Owens). Testator died on March 12, 1988, never having altered his Will.
When the 1970 Will was admitted to probate, Owens filed a claim seeking an "omitted spouses share" under S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-301 (1987). The Probate Court found that the Testator did not intentionally omit his wife from the Will. It, therefore, abated the Will to provide Owens the share of the estate she would have received if Testator had left no Will. Under the intestacy statute, S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-102 (1987), Owens was entitled to the entire estate since Testator left no surviving issue.
Section 62-2-301 provides, in pertinent part: (a) If a testator fails to provide a will for his surviving spouse who married the testator after the execution of the will, the omitted spouse shall receive the same share of the estate he would have received if the decedent left no will unless:
(1) it appears from the will that the omission was intentional; or
(2) the testator provided for the spouse by transfer outside the will and the intent that the transfer be in lieu of a testamentary provision is shown by statements of the testator or from the amount of the transfer or other evidence. (Emphasis supplied.)
Circuit Court affirmed.
ISSUE
The sole issue is whether § 62-2-301 violates equal protection.
DISCUSSION