Mitchell v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] Bryant v. New York State Educ. Dept., 692 F.3d 202, 218 (2d Cir. 2012). “[T]enured public employees,” including tenured New York City school teachers, “have a constitutionally protected property interest in their employment.” Harhay v. Town of Ellington Bd. Of Educ., 323 F.3d 206, 213 (2d Cir. 2003); see Desir v. City of New York, 07 Civ. 4737 (CBA) (SMG), 2010 WL 11526882, at *14 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 24,2010), aff'd, 453 Fed.Appx. 30 (2d Cir. 2011). Tenured teachers therefore can only be terminated for cause after a hearing under Section 3020-a of New York ‘s Education Law. See N .Y. Educ. Law § 3014 (“Such persons shall hold their respective positions during good behavior and competent and efficient service and shall not be removed except for any of the following causes, after a hearing, as provided by section three thousand twenty-a.”). “However, ‘[i]t is well settled under New York law that the services of a probationary teacher may be discontinued at any time during the probationary period,' and probationary teachers therefore ‘ha[ve] no property interest in [their] employment.”' Ahmad v. White Plains City Sch.