Mitchell v. Ny. St. Dept. of Corr. Serv.
[…] The respondent now moves pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (7) to dismiss the petition. The respondent argues that the petition fails to state a cause of action since it does not establish that the respondent violated any positive statutory or regulatory mandate in reaching its determination.

The Court agrees with respondent that the petition fails to state a cause of action for which the relief the petitioner seeks can be granted. First, Penal Law § 60.04 (6), in part, provides: "No such period of court ordered corrections based drug abuse treatment pursuant to this subdivision shall be required to extend beyond the defendant's conditional release date." Here, the records shows that the petitioner's conditional release date is September 8, 2009. In that the petitioner was placed in CASAT on November 25, 2008 and the first-phase of that program runs for six months, the petitioner would have completed phase one of CASAT prior to his conditional