NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In the family court’s statement of decision, it wrote: “Additionally, this court considered the following factors: the lack of any preexisting relationship between [D.M.] and the [Grandparents], and the distances between the residences of the [Grandparents] in Texas and [Mother] in California.”
We interpret statutes by looking at the plain and commonsense meanings of the statute’s words. If the words are clear and unambiguous, then there is no need to review legislative history or look for other indicia of legislative intent. (In re Marriage of Wilcox, supra, 124 Cal.App.4th at p. 499.) Section 3102, subdivision (b), provides: “In granting visitation pursuant to this section to a person other than a grandparent of the child, the court shall consider the amount of personal contact between the person and the child before the application for the visitation order.”