NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] It would require a leap of statutory interpretation to infer from this plain mandate language that a family court is prohibited from considering the lack of a relationship between the grandparents and the child when ruling on a grandparents’ visitation petition. In other words, the statute creates a mandatory action; it does not prohibit action. Accordingly, we conclude that the family court did not err.
The Grandparents argue, “all which must be proven is that visitation is in the child’s best interest.” We agree, section 3102, subdivision (a), provides that visitation may be granted “upon a finding that the visitation would be in the best interest of the minor child.” Nevertheless, there is nothing prohibiting the family court from considering the lack of a preexisting relationship when deciding whether visitation would be in the child’s best interest. As a result, we find the Grandparents’ argument to be unpersuasive.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.