NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The family court found the only evidence of visitation being in D.M.’s best interests was the testimonies of Dr. Suiter and Dr. Morgan. The family court found the doctors’ testimonies to be “generic, ” and therefore insufficient to rebut the presumption in favor of Mother’s decision. The family court wrote that it also considered the lack of preexisting relationship between D.M. and the grandparents, as well as the distance between the Grandparents, in Texas, and D.M., in California. The family court denied the Grandparents’ petition.
DISCUSSION
A. SECTION 3102
Section 3102 provides: “(a) If either parent of an unemancipated minor child is deceased, the children, siblings, parents, and grandparents of the deceased parent may be granted reasonable visitation with the child during the child’s minority upon a finding that the visitation would be in the best interest of the minor child. [¶] (b) In granting visitation pursuant to this section to a person other than a grandparent of the child, the court shall consider the amount of personal contact between the person and the child before the application for the visitation order.”
B. UNCONSTITUTIONAL AS WRITTEN
The Grandparents contend the family court erred by concluding that section 3102 is unconstitutional as written.