NO. 2019-CA-000361-ME
[…] Likewise, without a hearing the family court was also unable to ascertain the true wishes of the children. At the time the decision was rendered, the children were twelve and fifteen, old enough to express themselves to the family court.
In the absence of an adversary to question Nicole's representations, the family court could have appointed a Friend of the Court ("FOC") to interview the children and other knowledgeable persons regarding their feelings toward Chad and their desire to continue their relationship with him in light of the extramarital affair. KRS 403.090(4) ("In any action for divorce where the parties have minor children, the friend of the court, if requested by the trial judge, shall make such investigation as will enable the friend of the court to ascertain all facts and circumstances that will affect the rights and interests of the children and will enable the court to enter just and proper orders and judgment concerning the care, custody, and maintenance of the children."). This would have been far more desirable than accepting the written deposition answers of one party in a divorce filled with as much acrimony as this one.