Mitchell v. Manders
[…] {¶60} A review of the lengthy record in this case reflects the GAL's conclusions. We find no error for the trial court to consider the GAL's reports, testimony, and recommendations. Mother's fifth Assignment of Error is overruled.

VI., VII., VIII.

{¶61} Mother's sixth, seventh, and eighth Assignments of Error argue the trial court erred when it named Father the residential parent for school purposes.

{¶62} In this case, there was no prior judicial decree allocating parental rights and responsibilities. Mother's custody of R.M. arose by operation of law pursuant to R.C. 3109.042. The version of the statute effective at the time of the hearing states:

An unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the sole residential parent and legal custodian of the child until a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the residential parent and legal custodian. A court designating the residential parent and legal custodian of a child described in this section shall treat the mother and father as standing upon an equality when making the designation.
The trial court therefore was not required to find a change of circumstances in order to designate Father as the residential parent. Mother and Father stood on equal ground because custody had never before been litigated, even though R.M. had been with Mother from birth. Dunn v.