Mitchell v. Magaziner
[…] R.I. Dep't of Labor and Training Bd. of Review, 822 A.2d 164, 169 (R.I. 2003)) ('"[W]hen the administration of a statute has been entrusted to a governmental agency, deference is due to that agency's interpretation of an ambiguous statute unless such interpretation is clearly erroneous or unauthorized."').

III

Arguments

Petitioner contends on appeal that the Treasurer failed to properly interpret a statute enacted in 1996 that governs the determination of compensation for injuries incurred as the result of the criminal activity of other persons. Section 12-25-22(a) of the Criminal Injuries Compensation Act (the Act) provides that "no compensation shall be awarded for an injury or death resulting from a crime that was not reported to the appropriate law enforcement authority within fifteen (15) days of its occurrence, " and the Act further provides that the CVCP may "allow a claim that was not reported pursuant to this section when the victim or secondary victim was below the age of eighteen (18) years of age, or of unsound mind, or for good cause shown."