Mitchell v. JPMorgan Chase Bank NA
[…] Ritchie, 342 F.3d 903, 908 (9th Cir. 2003). A document is considered “incorporated by reference into a complaint if the plaintiff refers extensively to the document or the document forms the basis of the plaintiff's claim.” Id.

III. Applicable Law

The FCBA, 15 U.S.C. § 1666 et seq., is part of the Truth in Lending Act and is implemented by Federal Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026 (2023). Congress adopted the FCBA to “prevent a creditor from simply ignoring a billing dispute when attempting to collect a debt.” Lyon v. Chase Bank USA, N.A., 656 F.3d 877, 885 (9th Cir. 2011); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a) (explaining that the statute's purpose is “to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices”). A creditor's duties under the FCBA are triggered when a creditor receives “written notice” from the cardholder that:

(1) sets forth or otherwise enables the creditor to identify the name and account number (if any) of the obligor,