Mitchell v. JPMorgan Chase Bank NA
[…] If a credit-card holder gives proper notice, the FCBA requires the creditor to acknowledge the dispute, investigate the issue, and provide a written explanation of its determination within specified timeframes. 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a); see also Lyon 656 F.3d at 880. “If, after conducting a reasonable investigation, a creditor determines that no billing error occurred,” the creditor shall provide to the consumer an “explanation that sets forth the reasons for the creditor's belief that the billing error alleged by the consumer is incorrect.” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.13(f)(1). The creditor shall also “[f]urnish copies of documentary evidence of the consumer's indebtedness, if the consumer so requests.” § 1026.13(f)(2); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a)(B)(ii).