05-30-2024
[…] Franklin No. 98AP-299, 1998 Ohio App. LEXIS 5415 (Nov. 10, 1998). Likewise, we find that here, although Mitchell's filing with the Bedford Municipal Court was within the statutory 30-day window for filing an appeal, that action is not a substitute for the perfecting of an appeal in the court of common pleas, as is clearly prescribed by the statute. Therefore, Mitchell's first assignment of error is overruled.
{¶ 24} In Mitchell's second assignment of error, she argues that the trial court erred by not extending the time for filing an administrative appeal. Specifically, she contends that R.C. 4141.282(I) provides that "[i]f an appeal is filed after the thirty-day appeal period, the court of common pleas shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the appeal was timely filed under division (D)(9) of section 4141.281 of the Revised Code." We find this argument unpersuasive.
{¶ 25} R.C. 4141.281(D)(9) provides for the extension of the statutory time requirements in four specific circumstances:
When the last day of an appeal period is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.