CASE NO. 1:07 CV 1998.
[…] Maddox v. University of Tennessee, 62 F.3d 843, 846 (6th Cir. 1995) (relying on Doherty v. Southern College of Optometry, 862 F.2d 570, 573 (6th Cir. 1988) (Rehabilitation Act claim), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 810 (1989). There is no allegation in the complaint that Mr. Mitchell is in an employee/employer relationship with any of the defendants. Clearly, plaintiff has not stated any claim for relief under § 12112 of the ADA.
Even under Title II of the ADA, the complaint fails to state a claim. See 42 U.S.C. § 12131. The statute provides that: "Subject to the provisions of this subchapter, no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity." 42 U.S.C. § 12132. Moreover, the ADA defines a "qualified individual with a disability" as "an individual with a disability who, with or without reasonable modifications to rules, policies, or practices, the removal of architectural, communication, or transportation barriers, or the provision of