Mitchell v. Conway
[…] Rather, the clause means simply that "[l]egislatures may not retroactively alter the definition of crimes or increase the punishment for criminal acts." Collins v. Youngblood, 497 U.S. 37, 43 (1990).

Although Mitchell contends that the Ex Post Facto Clause has been violated by the retroactive reclassification of his murder conviction, he has not identified any law which applies retroactively to him and by which he has been disadvantaged. Indeed, as Mitchell correctly notes, his conviction for murder in the second degree is not classified as a conviction for a "violent felony offense" by Section 70.02. In New York, murder in the second degree is categorized as a "class A-I felony." N.Y. Penal Law § 125.25 (flush language). The statutory phrase "violent felony offense" is defined to include only "a class B violent felony offense, a class C violent felony offense, a class D violent felony offense, or a class E violent felony offense." N.Y. Penal Law § 70.02. Since class A-I felonies are not included in that definition, Mitchell's second degree murder conviction is not classified by statute as a violent felony offense.