Case No. 118,076
[…] ¶8 We cannot agree with Fire Chief's argument that § 49-111 merely displaces the amount of TTD for six months or one year and does not allow City to discharge him from employment. Section 49-111 explicitly provides the salary payable thereunder is "not to exceed a total of twelve (12) months" and, after twelve months, "the provisions for disability benefits under the Oklahoma Firefighters Pension and Retirement System shall apply." Id. Title 11 O.S. 2011 § 49-109 addresses OFPRS disability retirement and states, "Whenever any firefighter serving in any capacity in a regularly constituted fire department of a municipality shall become so physically or mentally disabled while in, or in consequence of, the performance of the firefighter's duty as to prevent the effective performance of the firefighter's duties," the OFPRS Board may, either upon the firefighter's written request or without such request if the Board deems it for the good of the department, retire the firefighter from active service and direct that the firefighter receive a monthly pension. See id., § 49-109(A).