Case No. 118,076
[…] Globe Life and Acc. Ins. Co. of Okla. , 1999 OK 89, ¶5, 998 P.2d 603 ("Where a matter is addressed by two statutes — one specific and the other general — the specific statute, which clearly includes the matter in controversy and prescribes a different rule, governs over the general statute.").
¶8 We cannot agree with Fire Chief's argument that § 49-111 merely displaces the amount of TTD for six months or one year and does not allow City to discharge him from employment. Section 49-111 explicitly provides the salary payable thereunder is "not to exceed a total of twelve (12) months" and, after twelve months, "the provisions for disability benefits under the Oklahoma Firefighters Pension and Retirement System shall apply." Id.