Case No. 118,076
[…] The court erred by granting his motion for summary judgment. We reverse the judgment and damages award and remand for further proceedings.
BACKGROUND
¶2 Fire Chief sustained an on-the-job back injury in October 2013. In 2014, he filed a worker's compensation claim and started receiving temporary total disability (TTD) benefits. City continued to pay Fire Chief his full salary, and in exchange, Fire Chief assigned his TTD payments to City. This arrangement was required by 11 O.S. Supp. 2012 § 49-111, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A. Whenever any member of the fire department of any municipality, on account of sickness or temporary disability, other than a burn injury, caused or sustained while in the discharge of the member's duty as such member, is unable to perform the member's duties, notwithstanding the workers' compensation provisions of Title 85 of the Oklahoma Statutes related to temporary disability benefits, the salary shall be paid by the municipality to the member and shall continue while the member is sick or temporarily disabled for a period of not more than six (6) months with the municipality having the option of extending the period for up to an additional six (6) months, not to exceed a total of twelve (12) months, after which period the provisions for disability benefits under the Oklahoma Firefighters Pension and Retirement System shall apply. ...
C. Should a member receiving a salary under this section be eligible to receive, and should the salary of the member under this section exceed any temporary disability
benefit paid to the member under the workers' compensation provisions of Title 85 of the Oklahoma Statutes, the member shall transfer such temporary disability benefits under the workers' compensation provisions of Title 85 of the Oklahoma Statutes to the municipality while the member is sick or temporarily disabled.
See id. , § 49-111(A) & (C).