Case No. 4:05-CV-57.
[…] C. Plaintiff's Claim under Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.1101
The Court will not address Plaintiff's argument of inadequate signs (in violation of 28 CRF Pt. 36, App. A, § 4.6.4) for the reason Plaintiff has not sustained the claim that ADA required public handicapped parking in this situation or that she has a disability under the ADA.
Defendants contend Plaintiff's claim under the Michigan Persons with Disabilities Civil Rights Act ("PWDCRA") is subject to summary judgment. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 37.1101. Upon review, the Court agrees. Plaintiff claims a violation under § 37.1102, which provides in pertinent part, "The opportunity to obtain . . . equal utilization of public accommodation, [and] public services . . . without discrimination because of a disability is guaranteed by this act and is a civil right." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 37.1102(1).
"Michigan's PWDCRA substantially mirrors the ADA, and resolution of a plaintiff's ADA claim will generally, though not always, resolve the plaintiff's PWDCRA claim." Cotter v. Ajilon Servs., 287 F.3d 593, 597 (6th Cir. 2002) ( quoting Cassidy v.