Mitchell v. Citizens Bank
[…] The Court "`need not accept as true legal conclusions or unwarranted factual inferences . . . and conclusory allegations or legal conclusions masquerading as factual allegations will not suffice.'" Id. at 903 (citations and quotation marks omitted). Pro se complaints are liberally construed and are held "to less stringent standards than formal pleadings drafted by lawyers." Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520 (1972).

TILA does not apply to "credit transactions involving extensions of credit primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes." 15 U.S.C. § 1603(1). TILA also does not cover credit transactions "in which a security interest is or will be acquired in real property, or in personal property used or expected to be used as the principal dwelling of the consumer." 15 U.S.C. § 1603(3). Here, Plaintiffs complaint alleges commercial transactions, namely a loan for improvements to the retirement facility in Hartsville. Plaintiff does not allege that the secured property was his principal dwelling.