20-1163-PWG
[…] Cohn, Goldberg & Deutsch, LLC, 296 F.Supp.3d 754, 758 (D. Md. 2017) (quoting Webber v. Maryland, No. RDB-16-2249, 2017 WL 86015, at *4 (D. Md. Jan. 10, 2017)).
Mr. Mitchell alleges that Bayview “communicated information bearing on Plaintiff's credit to third parties without communicating that Plaintiff disputed the debt in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692e.” Resp. II, ECF No. 45, at 3 (citing Am. Compl. ¶ 50 and clarifying that the claim arises under 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(8)). The FDCPA at § 1692e prohibits a debt collector from using any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt. And Section 1692e(8) specifically prohibits a debt collector from “[c]ommunicating or threatening to communicate to any person credit information which is known or which should be known to be false, including the failure to communicate that a disputed debt is disputed.” Mr. Mitchell's amended complaint also includes a conclusory assertion that Bayview “qualifies as a debt collector for its principal business activity is the collection of debts on behalf of lenders and uses the mail primarily for its collection activity.” Am. Comp. ¶ 4.