Mitchell v. American Export Lines
[…] The passage ticket for the plaintiff, a copy of which is annexed to the moving papers, contained the following provision:

"* * * Suits and actions to recover for loss of life or bodily injury to the Passenger shall not be maintainable unless instituted within one (1) year from the day when the death or injury occurred * * *."

The complaint alleges that the injury occurred on or about October 2, 1955.

The limitation on the bringing of suits provided in the passage ticket appears to comply with the provisions of Title 46 U.S.C.A. § 183b, which statute, however, provides that the limitation shall not be applicable as to any minor until the date of appointment of a legal representative of the minor, "Provided, However, That such appointment be made within three years after the date of such death or injury." The papers submitted show that the appointment of a guardian ad litem for the plaintiff was made by order of this court dated November 28, 1958. This was more than three years after the date of the accident alleged in the complaint.