No. CV 05-4001987
[…] Act, 54 Conn.App. 154, 159 (1999).
The decision of the Board of Review reveals that the Board found the following facts. The only employer that paid wages to the Plaintiff during her regular base period was the United Congregational Church of Tolland. Although the Plaintiff taught at the Tolland Green Learning Center she was employed by the church which sponsored the school. The Tolland Green Leaning Center and the United Congregational Church of CT Page 11738-fp Tolland are not separately incorporated. The church paid for the Plaintiff's services as a teacher. Pursuant to General Statutes § 31-222(a)(1)(E) "employment" within the meaning of the state's Unemployment Compensation Act "does not apply to service performed (i) in the employ of (I) a church or convention or association of churches . . ." Based on the provisions of General Statutes § 31-222(a)(1)(E)(i)(I) the Board found that the Plaintiff's employment at the Tolland Green Learning Center was exempt from unemployment compensation coverage.
"In appeals of this nature, `the Superior Court does not try the matter de novo.