Mitchell v. 631 Middletown Ave., LLC
[…] Specifically, the apportionment defendant argues that the apportionment plaintiff is barred from bringing the apportionment complaint under General Statutes § 52-572h. The defendant argues in response that the motion to dismiss should be denied, regardless of any insufficiencies the court may find with the apportionment complaint, because the plaintiff properly plead over against the apportionment defendant within the allotted sixtyday period provided by § 52-102b(d).

Section 52-102b(d) provides: " Notwithstanding any applicable statute of limitation or repose, the plaintiff may within sixty days of the return date of the apportionment complaint served pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, assert any claim against the apportionment defendant arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the original complaint."

Section 52-572h allows for a defendant in a negligence action to apportion liability where another party is also at fault.