C. A. 2020-0985-KSJM (“AMFI I”) 2020-0986-KSJM (“AMFI II”)
[…] The right to obtain books and records under Section 220 is one such right" (citations omitted)).
8 Del. C. § 219(c) defines "stock ledger" as "1 or more records administered by or on behalf of the corporation in which the names of all of the corporation's stockholders of record, the address and number of shares registered in the name of each such stockholder, and all issuances and transfers of stock of the corporation are recorded in accordance with § 224 of this title." 8 Del. C. § 219(c). Section 224 provides that the stock ledger be kept so it "(i) can be used to prepare the list of stockholders specified in §§ 219 and 220 of this title, (ii) record the information specified in §§ 156, 159, 217(a) and 218 of this title, and (iii) record transfers of stock as governed by Article 8 of subtitle I of Title 6." 8 Del. C. § 224. Although Sections 217(a) and 218 concern voting, Sections 156 and 159, and 6 Del. C. § 8-101, et seq., do not draw such a distinction.
In sum, the statute requires that all shares be included in the stock ledger.