C. A. 2020-0985-KSJM (“AMFI I”) 2020-0986-KSJM (“AMFI II”)
[…] See 8 Del. C. § 220(a)(1) (defining "stockholder" under Section 220 as "a holder of record of stock").
See Colon v. Bumble, Inc., 305 A.3d 352, 359 (Del. Ch. 2023) (stating "[s]ome default rights, like the right to vote, can be eliminated entirely," but "[s]ome default rights are so significant that the charter cannot eliminate them. The right to obtain books and records under Section 220 is one such right" (citations omitted)).
8 Del. C. § 219(c) defines "stock ledger" as "1 or more records administered by or on behalf of the corporation in which the names of all of the corporation's stockholders of record, the address and number of shares registered in the name of each such stockholder, and all issuances and transfers of stock of the corporation are recorded in accordance with § 224 of this title." 8 Del. C. § 219(c).