No. DBD CV07-5003558 S
[…] Commissioner of Public Health, 281 Conn. 277, 294, 914 A.2d 996 (2007).
The plaintiff alleges that on December 15, 2005, while she was driving southbound on Danbury Road, Route 7, a public highway in Ridgefield, Connecticut, her car was struck by a 2005 Nissan operated by Tick, who had rented said vehicle from Hertz, its owner. The plaintiff does not allege any negligence on the part of Hertz.
In its memorandum of law in support of its motion to strike, Hertz argues that federal law preempts the plaintiff's claims. Specifically, 49 U.S.C. § 30106(a) preempts all state laws that impose liability on motor vehicle lessors for accidents caused by the lessor's customers. General Statutes § 14-154a(a) provides: "Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." General Statutes § CT Page 1326 14-154a(a).
Federal law preempts § 14-154a(a).