No. C 09-05004 SI.
[…] The draft complaint was not sufficient to put the City on notice of plaintiff's entirely distinct claim that he was not afforded sufficient pre-termination hearing discovery. Because plaintiff has failed to submit his POBOR claims to the City as required under the Tort Claims Act, his Eleventh and Twelfth Causes of Action must be DISMISSED with prejudice.
Plaintiff also suggests that the City "waived" any objection to the sufficiency of his tort claim by failing to ask for clarification regarding the range of claims he intended to include. Plaintiff relies on California Government Code § 911, which provides, "Any defense as to the sufficiency of the claim based upon a defect or omission in the claim as presented is waived by failure to give notice of insufficiency with respect to the defect or omission as provided in Section 910.8." Section 910.8, however, states only that the public entity must provide the claimant with notice of his or her failure to comply with certain specified requirements, including that the claim contain the claimant's name and address, signature, the date and place of the circumstances giving rise