2020-CA-1250-MR
[…] The fourth cause of action was unfair business practices. Appellant argued that Southern Foodservice was engaged in unfair business practices when it gave special rebates and other perks to the Commonwealth in order to be awarded the new contract. Appellant claimed that Southern Foodservice's actions were an attempt to damage competition between potential vendors and eliminate Appellant's ability to take part in any future food service contract.
This cause of action derives from KRS 365.020, KRS 365.050, and KRS 365.060. KRS 365.020 states:
(1) No person doing business in this state and engaged in the production, manufacture, distribution or sale of any commodity or product, or service or output of a service trade, of general use or consumption, or the product or service of any public utility, with the intent to destroy the competition of any regular established dealer in such commodity, product or service, or to prevent the competition of any person who in good faith intends and attempts to become such dealer, shall discriminate between different sections, communities or cities, or portions thereof or locations therein, in this state, by selling or furnishing such commodity, product or service at a lower rate in one section, community or city, or any portion thereof or location therein, than in another, after making allowance for difference, if any, in the grade or quality, and in the actual cost of transportation from the point of production, if a raw product or commodity, or from the point of manufacture, if a manufactured product or commodity. The inhibition against locality
discrimination shall embrace any scheme of special rebates, collateral contracts or any device of any nature whereby such discrimination is, in substance or fact, effected in violation of the spirit and intent of this section.
KRS 365.050 states: