2020-CA-1250-MR
[…] The inhibition against locality
discrimination shall embrace any scheme of special rebates, collateral contracts or any device of any nature whereby such discrimination is, in substance or fact, effected in violation of the spirit and intent of this section.
KRS 365.050 states:
The secret payment or allowance of rebates, refunds, commissions or unearned discounts, whether in the form of money or otherwise, or secretly extending to certain purchasers special services or privileges not extended to all purchasers purchasing upon like terms and conditions, to the injury of a competitor, and where such payment or allowance tends to destroy competition, is an unfair trade practice, and no person shall resort to such trade practice.KRS 365.060 states that "[a]ny contract, express or implied, made in violation of any of the provisions of KRS 365.020 to 365.050 is an illegal contract and no recovery shall be had thereon."