Mitan v. Farmington Square Condo. Ass'n
[…] jurisdiction, this Court has explained [that] the language must leave no doubt that the Legislature intended to deprive the circuit court of jurisdiction of a particular subject matter. [Quotation marks, citations, and alteration brackets omitted.]

In this case, plaintiff's lawsuit hinged on the assignment of claims that the estate held and which the estate had the right to pursue and prosecute. See MCL 700.3715(1)(x). Under the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1101 et seq., a probate court's exclusive jurisdiction is governed by MCL 700.1302, which provides, in pertinent part:

The court[] has exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction of all of the following:

(a) A matter that relates to the settlement of a deceased individual's estate, whether testate or intestate, who was at the time of death domiciled in the county or was at the time of death domiciled out of state leaving an estate within the county to be administered, including, but not limited to, all of the following proceedings:

(i) The internal affairs of the estate.

(ii) Estate administration, settlement, and distribution.

(iii) Declaration of rights that involve an estate, devisee, heir, or fiduciary.

EPIC defines the term "court" to "mean[] the probate court or, when applicable, the family division of circuit court." MCL 700.1103(j). Because the family division of circuit court has no relevance or applicability to this case, we speak only in terms of the probate court's jurisdiction.