Mitan v. Farmington Square Condo. Ass'n
[…] Rather, our decision is very narrow. We are simply holding that only the probate court had jurisdiction to approve or disapprove of the two assignments. The circuit court had no jurisdiction, and because the probate court did not authorize the assignments, plaintiff lacked standing to sue. We discuss "standing" in more detail below.

As noted earlier, plaintiff argued that he was distributing the estate's interest in the various claims to himself personally as exempt property under MCL 700.2404(2).

In further support of our position, we note the language of MCL 700.1214, which provides as follows:

Unless the governing instrument expressly authorizes such a transaction or investment, unless authorized by the court, except as provided in section 3713, 5421, or 7802, or except as provided in section 4405 of the banking code of 1999, 1999 PA 276, MCL 487.14405,[] a fiduciary in the fiduciary's personal capacity shall not engage in a transaction with the estate that the fiduciary represents and shall not invest estate money in a company, corporation, or association with which the fiduciary is affiliated, other than as a bondholder or minority stockholder. A fiduciary in the fiduciary's personal capacity shall not personally derive a profit from the purchase, sale, or transfer of the estate's property. . . . . [Emphasis added.]

The statutory exceptions are inapplicable.

Plaintiff, a fiduciary, engaged in transactions with the estate, i.e., the assignments, in his personal capacity. Thus, these transactions had to be authorized by the "court."