Misskelley v. State
[…] Indeed, at his original trial, his two prior confessions, given to police on the same day, were introduced into evidence against him, at a time when the February 17, 1994 statement had not yet been taken. See Misskelley v. State, 323 Ark. 449, 459, 915 S.W.2d 702, 707 (1996). Clearly, if the February 17, 1994 statement is not used against Misskelley, his immunity under section 16-43-603 would not be violated.

But, in addition, as we set out in Echols v. State, handed down this same date, the plain language of Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-112-208(e)(3) states that the trial court is to consider the DNA test results "with all other evidence in the case, regardless of whether the evidence was introduced at trial" in deciding whether to grant a new trial. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-112-208(e)(3) (Repl. 2006) (emphasis added).