Mississippi River Fuel Corporation v. Fontenot
[…] Whatever may be said of the abstract correctness of appellants' contentions, we think it quite clear that, as applied to this case they are all based upon the wholly incorrect assumption that the severance taxes in question represent an attempt on the part of the State of Louisiana to exercise legislative and executive jurisdiction over the lands in question by levying and collecting taxes upon property of the United States contrary to the provision of Act No. 12 of 1892, LSA-R.S. 52:1: "The United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the property during the time that the United States is the owner or lessee of the property. The property shall be exempt from all taxation, assessments, or charges levied under authority of the state."

That this is a wholly incorrect assumption is we think plainly shown in the language of the statute under which the tax is laid, note 1, supra.

Article 631 provides that the taxes are levied on all natural resources severed from the soil or water.