Mississippi Chemical Corp. v. United States
[…] However, we agree with the court below that, for tax purposes, the bulk of these payments were not actually made to acquire an asset.

We agree with the trial court and with the Court of Claims in Penn Yan, that the purchase price of the Class C stock (in excess of the nominal value assigned it by taxpayers) is deductible as interest in the year of purchase. Section 163(a) of the Code provides, "There shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness." The interest which is deductible under this section is defined as, "the amount one has contracted to pay for the use of borrowed money." As we have noted the Class C stock was without practical value to the taxpayers.