No. 313 F.R. 2012
[…] By March 27, 2012 order, the Board sustained the Appeals Board's decision. MFA appealed to this Court.
In appeals from determinations of the [Board], this Court essentially acts as a trial court and exercises the broadest scope of review. Our standard of review is de novo. The stipulation of facts entered into by the parties is binding on them, although the Court may draw its own legal conclusions.
Luther P. Miller, Inc. v. Commonwealth, 88 A.3d 304, 308 n. 5 (Pa.Cmwlth.2014) (citations omitted).
Initially, Section 3003.1(a) of the Tax Reform Code provides:
For a tax collected by the [Department], a taxpayer who has actually paid tax, interest or penalty to the Commonwealth or to an agent or licensee of the Commonwealth authorized to collect taxes may petition the [Department] for refund or credit of the tax, interest or penalty. Except as otherwise provided by statute, a petition for refund must be made to the [D]epartment within three years of actual payment of the tax, interest or penalty.
72 P.S. § 10003.1(a) (emphasis added). This Court has held:
Where, as here, a statute provides a remedy, the directions of the statute must be strictly pursued to obtain the remedy.