Index 650576/2022
[…] Furthermore, Javich does not deny having signed an offer letter. The offer letter provided that upon his acceptance of the offer, the parties would "formalize the terms of your employment in a separate employment agreement, which you will be required to sign prior to employment" (NYSCEF # 47, Ex. 3 at 3). Accordingly, for the purposes of this motion, the court deems the employment agreement to be valid and in effect.
Next, defendants' argument that plaintiffs motion must be denied because plaintiff did not submit, an affidavit from a witness with personal knowledge is unavailing. CPLR 6312 (a) provides-' "On a motion for a preliminary injunction the plaintiff shall show, by affidavit and such other evidence as may be submitted, that there is a cause of action... ." Here, plaintiffs counsel submitted an affidavit introducing evidence of emails among the parties' counsels. As such plaintiffs counsel did have personal knowledge of such materials.