Miss. Public Service Com'n v. Hughes Tel. Co.
[…] In arriving at such rate base the commission shall give due consideration to all elements that are generally considered in determining the rate base for rate making purposes.

Section 77-3-33(1) says, in part:

Rates prescribed by the commission shall be such as to yield a fair rate of return to the utility furnishing service, upon the reasonable value of the property of the utility used or useful in furnishing service.

and Section 77-3-39 requires:

If, after such hearing, the commission shall find any such rate or rates to be unjust, unreasonable or unreasonably discriminatory, or in anywise in violation of the law, the same shall be set aside and the commission shall determine and fix by order such rate or rates as will yield a fair rate of return to the public utility for furnishing service to the public and shall make and file its conclusions and findings of fact supporting such order.

For purpose of this decision we do not need to enumerate or point out cases wherein a rate base is not relevant.