Miss. Public Service Com'n v. Hughes Tel. Co.
[…] Southern Bell T. T. Co. v. Mississippi Pub. Serv. Comm'n., 237 Miss. 157, 113 So.2d 622 (1959).

2. The commission, with its expertise, is the trier of facts and within this province it has the right to determine the weight of the evidence, the reliability of estimates and the credibility of witnesses. Capital Electric Power Ass'n. v. Mississippi Power Light Co., 216 So.2d 428 (Miss. 1968), (citations omitted).

3. The order of the commission is presumptively valid. Loden v. Mississippi Pub. Serv. Comm'n., 279 So.2d 636 (Miss. 1973). (337 So.2d at 938).

Section 77-3-59 provides, in pertinent part:

After the conclusion of a hearing, the commission shall make and file its findings and order, and its opinion, if any. All findings shall be supported by substantial evidence presented in the hearing and shall be in sufficient detail to enable the court on appeal to determine the controverted questions presented by the proceeding, and the basis of the commission's conclusion.

In Mississippi Public Service Commission v. AAA Anserphone Inc., Jackson, 372 So.2d 259 (Miss. 1979), it is said:

The failure of the Commission's order to contain a detailed finding of fact in Mississippi Power Co. v. Miss.