No. 17 Civ. 1450 (NSR)
[…] Parties do not dispute that neither the mortgage nor the Agreement require Plaintiff to mail a notice of default and allow for a period to cure prior to commencing this action. (Pl.'s Opp'n p. 6); (Reply Mem. of Law of Def. Keith Stiles in Supp. of Mot. for Summ. J., ECF No. 47.) Upon a review of record, the Court found nothing to indicate that Plaintiff was required to provide Defendant with a notice of default or otherwise demand repayment before commencing an action. Under the plain language of the statute, § 206(a) only applies to those situations "where a demand is necessary to entitle a person to commence an action." N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 206(a); Cont'l Cas. Co. v. Stronghold Ins.