Nos. 2012–IA–01130–SCT, 2012–IA–01131–SCT.
[…] Estate of Jones v. Quinn, 716 So.2d 624, 626 (Miss.1998). Questions of law, such as interpretation of the Mississippi Tort Claims Act, are reviewed de novo. S. Cent. Reg'l Med. Ctr. v. Guffy, 930 So.2d 1252, 1255 (Miss.2006); U.S. Fid. & Guar. Co. v. Moss, 873 So.2d 76, 77 (Miss.2004).
¶ 7. The MTCA provides that venue “against the state or its employees shall be in the county in which the act, omission or event on which the liability phase of the action is based, occurred or took place.” Miss.Code Ann. § 11–46–13(2) (Rev.2012). Venue for “all other suits” is proper “in the county or judicial district thereof in which the principal offices of the governing body of the political subdivision are located.” Id. Furthermore, “[t]he venue specified in this subsection shall control in all actions filed against governmental entities, notwithstanding that other defendants which are not governmental entities may be joined in the suit, and notwithstanding the provisions of any other venue statute that otherwise would apply.” Id. “State” includes departments and agencies of the State of Mississippi, and thus includes the Department of Human Services. Miss.Code Ann. § 11–46–1(j) (Rev.2012).