Misra v. Yedid
[…] See also Empire State Building Co., LLC v. EAI Consulting Trading, Inc., 2007 WL 2003763 (Civil Ct NY Co 2007). Here, there has been no apparent prejudice to the plaintiff by reason of the defendants' failure to have brought the motion earlier. Under the circumstances, the court agrees that the plaintiff' s jury demand should be stricken as to her claims against the cooperative.

Nevertheless, the plaintiff is entitled to a jury trial against the other defendants on her fraud claim. CPLR 4102(c) provides that "A party shall not be deemed to have waived the right to trial by jury of the issues of fact arising upon a claim, by joining it with another claim with respect to which there is no right to trial by jury and which is based upon a separate transaction . . ." This provision is clearly applicable since the plaintiff has herein brought multiple claims against different parties which arise out of separate, although related, transactions.