Case No. 2:19-CV-27 JCM (VCF)
[…] Claimants who receive "periodic payments based on his or her own employment in the Federal Government, State or political subdivision that was not covered under Social Security" may receive an offset against their Social Security benefits, known as a "government pension offset." Social Security Handbook § 1836.1. However, there are a variety of exceptions to the GPO. See id. § 1836.4.
If a Social Security claimant is overpaid, 42 U.S.C. § 404(a) allows the Commissioner of Social Security to "require such overpaid person or his estate to refund the amount in excess of the correct amount." 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1)(A). However, § 404(b) provides that such refund may be waived if the person is "without fault" and "if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience." Id. § 404(b)(1). The Social Security Administration must "consider all pertinent circumstances" when deciding whether an overpaid claimant is "without fault." 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.507, 404.510.
In Quinlivan v.