NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We believe that Judge Genesta’s ruling must be given res judicata effect in subsequent litigation between the same parties on the same issue. Certainly, a Trust amendment executed one month after the 2004 ruling cannot be invalidated on the grounds of incapacity.
4. Lack of Mental Capacity
In the Due Process in Competence Determinations Act, the Legislature declared that there is a presumption “that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions.” (§ 810, subd. (a).) “A person who has a mental or physical disorder may still be capable of contracting, conveying, marrying, making medical decisions, executing wills or trusts, and performing other actions.” (§ 810, subd. (b).) A judicial determination that someone “is totally without understanding, or is of unsound mind, or suffers from one or more mental deficits so substantial that, under the circumstances, the person should be deemed to lack the legal capacity to perform a specific act, should be based on evidence of a deficit in one or more of the person’s mental functions rather than on a diagnosis of a person’s mental or physical disorder.” (§ 810, subd. (c).)
There is a long list of factors to consider when determining whether someone lacks capacity to execute trust instruments.