Mishkin v. Andrea
[…] In opposition, plaintiff argues that the Ex Parte Orders were permissibly granted at the broad discretion of the court and should not be disturbed. Plaintiff also argues, inter alia: that defendants have no statute of limitations defense, because the latest date defendants acknowledge, which plaintiff does not concede, that a claim could have accrued was April 3, 2009, and the Summons with Notice was filed on March 20, 2015; and, that any claim of untimely service was, pursuant to CPLR 306-b, waived.

Discussion

As relevant here, CPLR 306-b states that if "service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided ... the court, upon motion, shall ... upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service." The Court of Appeals has found that:

The interest of justice standard [of CPLR 306-b] requires a careful judicial analysis of the factual setting of the case and a balancing of the competing interests presented by the parties.