Mishkin v. Andrea
[…] Castellotti v Free, 138 A.D.3d 198, 208 (1st Dept 2016).

Finally, defendants argue that this action should be automatically stayed based on the March 20, 2017, death of defendant Lutwin. However, as the event requiring substitution (Lutwin's death) occurred more than seven years ago, and as no substitution has been made, nor has any motion to substitute been made, the Court hereby dismisses the action against defendant Joel Lutwin.

CPLR 1021 ("If the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made, however, such dismissal shall not be on the merits unless the court shall so indicate."); Silvagnoli v Consol. Edison Empls. Mut. Aid Soc., 112 A.D.2d 819, 821 (1st Dept 1985) ("the time to effect proper substitution should not extend indefinitely.").

This Court has considered defendants' other arguments and finds them to be unavailing and/or non-dispositive.