Miselman v. Design Fabrications LTD, No
[…] (Dec. 25.) Instead, the judge found the employee's own actions in mishandling the table saw caused the accident to occur. (Dec. 20.) The judge concluded both that the employee had failed to prove his entitlement to § 28 benefits, (Dec. 28), and that the employee did not violate § 27. (Dec. 20.) But, having found that the "employee's own misconduct and misrepresentations created the situation in which he was injured," the judge went on to find that the § 28 claim had been brought without reasonable grounds, and he assessed penalties in accordance with § 14(1). (Dec. 26.)

General Laws c. 152, § 14(1), provides, in pertinent part:

If any administrative judge or administrative law judge determines that any proceedings have been brought or defended by an employee or counsel without reasonable grounds, the whole cost of the proceedings shall be assessed against the employee or counsel, whomever is responsible.

The employee has not appealed the judge's findings as to the § 28 claim. We do not consider that aspect of the case.