06-28-2022
[…] The trial court rejected Mirzoyan's reliance on paragraph 18(c), reasoning that (a) she had "fail[ed] to show that either the Arbitration Agreement or the Employment Agreement contain provisions providing for any supplantation of the Arbitration Agreement's attorney fee provision" found in paragraph 7, and (b) "[t]he Arbitration Agreement . . . provides in paragraph 12 [that it] . . . supersede[s] all prior agreements or understandings between the parties concerning the subject matter of arbitration." [
(See also Code Civ. Proc., § 1856, subd. (a) ["Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to the terms included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of a prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement."].)
Mirzoyan does not contest the trial court's conclusion that paragraph 7 of the arbitration agreement supersedes paragraph 18(c) of the employment agreement.