06-28-2022
[…] "[T]he 'final and binding' language of [an] arbitration agreement does not preclude judicial review of an arbitration award pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 1286.2 and 1286.6." (See Serafin, supra, 235 Cal.App.4th at p. 184.) In turn, Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(4) authorizes the relief Mirzoyan claims is necessary to safeguard her rights, i.e., a court shall vacate an award if "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1286.2, subd. (a)(4).)
Appellants claim the Federal Arbitration Act's judicial review provisions found in title 9 United States Code sections 9 and 10 govern any future petition to vacate an arbitral award.