Mironescu v. Rice
[…] III. BAIL PENDING APPEAL

Petitioner contends that he should be released from custody because more than two months passed between the time that the Government filed a notice of appeal (April 1, 2005) with the Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals of this Court's November 9, 2004 Order and the date when the Government filed a Motion for Voluntary Dismissal of that Appeal (July 5, 2005). During that intervening period, Petitioner asserts that the Government failed to diligently pursue its appeal. Petitioner makes this argument according to the authority of 18 U.S.C. § 3188. That section provides:

Whenever any person who is committed for rendition to a foreign government to remain until delivered up in pursuance of a requisition, is not so delivered up and conveyed out of the United States within two calendar months after such commitment . . . any judge of the United States, or of any State, upon application made to him by or on behalf of the person so committed, and upon proof made to him that reasonable notice of the intention to make such application has been given to the Secretary of State, may order the person so committed to be discharged out of custody, unless sufficient cause is shown to such judge why such discharge ought not to be ordered.

While Petitioner admits that his habeas petitions have delayed his surrender to Romania, Petitioner contends that the delay caused by the Government's appeal from this Court's November 9, 2004 Order "should not be excluded from the running of the sixty day period."