Miron v. Del. Cnty. Tax Claim Bureau
[…] We begin with a review of the statutory procedures for the conduct of an upset tax sale. Section 602 of the Tax Sale Law requires the tax claim bureau to provide three separate types of notice in advance of an upset tax sale: (1) publication at least 30 days prior to the sale; (2) direct notification to each owner by certified mail at least 30 days prior to the sale; and (3) posting of the property at least 10 days prior to the sale. 72 P.S. §5860.602. If the property listed for upset sale is occupied by the owner, Section 601(a)(3) of the Tax Sale Law also requires the tax claim bureau to effect personal service on the owner by a sheriff. 72 P.S. §5860.601(a)(3).

The published notice "shall be addressed to the 'owners of properties described in this notice and to all persons having liens, judgments or municipal or other claims against such properties.'" Section 602(d) of the Tax Sale Law, 72 P.S. §5860.602(d) (emphasis added).

After a tax sale, the tax claim bureau must give the owner notice of the sale of the property and of the opportunity to challenge that sale. Section 607(a.1)(1) of the Tax Sale Law provides: