AC 45355
[…] Specifically, the defendant argues that General Statutes § 52-380e dictates that the posting of a cash bond in lieu of a judgment lien is an absolute right and requires that a reasonable time to exercise that right must be granted because the statute is silent with respect to a time limitation. Therefore, the defendant asserts that the court improperly required it to have cash on hand in order to substitute the bond.
General Statutes § 52-380e provides: "When a lien is placed on any real or personal property pursuant to section 52-355a or 52-380a, the judgment debtor may apply to the court to discharge the lien on substitution of (1) a bond with surety or (2) a lien on any other property of the judgment debtor which has an equal or greater net equity value than the amount secured by the lien. The court shall order such a discharge on notice to all interested parties and a determination after hearing of the sufficiency of the substitution. The judgment creditor shall release any lien so discharged by sending a release sufficient under section 52-380d by first class mail, postage prepaid, to the judgment debtor."
The defendant also raises a procedural due process claim concerning its alleged right, as a matter of law, to substitute a bond. Because this claim is being raised for the first time on appeal and was not preserved for appellate review, we decline to consider it.