Mirkwood Properties Inc. v. Frantz
[…] In the instant case, ABN does not dispute that its mortgage was recorded after TMG had made the first actual physical improvements on the Property. Therefore, assuming that TMG's lien is valid, the clear and unambiguous language of the Act provides that its lien would take priority over ABN's mortgage. ABN, however, challenges the validity of TMG's lien because its does not arise from a contract with both owners of the Property. Specifically, ABN argues that Mr. Orecchio needed his wife's consent, in order to encumber the Property. In support of this argument ABN relies upon M.C.L. § 570.1114 which in pertinent part states:

A contractor does not have a right to a construction lien on the interest of an owner or lessee in a residential structure unless the contractor has provided an improvement to the residential structure pursuant to a written contract between the owner or lessee and the contractor and any amendments or additions to the contract are also in writing.

ABN acknowledges that under the Act, where property is owned by more than one individual, when one owner consents to a construction contract, there is a statutory presumption that all owners have consented. In pertinent part, the Act provides: