Mirkwood Properties Inc. v. Frantz
[…] The central inquiry is "whether the evidence presents a sufficient disagreement to require submission to a jury or whether it is so one-sided that one party must prevail as a matter of law." Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 251-52 (1986).

III. Analysis

TMG argues that under the Michigan Construction Lien Act (the "Act") its lien is superior to ABN's mortgage interest because the Act grants priority to a construction lien over any encumbrance recorded after the first actual physical improvement to the property. With respect to this argument, TMG cites to M.C.L. § 570.1119(3) which provides:

A construction lien arising under this act shall take priority over all other interests, liens, or encumbrances which may attach to the building, structure, or improvement, or upon the real property on which the building, structure, or improvement is erected when the other interests, liens, or encumbrances are recorded subsequent to the first actual physical improvement.

Moreover, in Williams Works, Inc. v. Springfield Corp. 76 Mich.